Topic "Invalid access to memory"

Author Message
GoldenWolf

Guest


i have "Invalid access to memory" message on 3.7.6 sometime when i copy file in the same directory with other name (Shift+F5)

(error on refreshing of directory list)
Advertisements
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
Were you using some previous versions? Did you have the problem with them? How do you specify the new name? File name only, full path, operation mask? Does it make difference?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
GoldenWolf

Guest


yes, i use every published version of WinSCP since 3.7.1:
3.5.6
3.7.1
3.7.4
3.7.5b
3.7.6 <= bug only in this version

bug is unstable: after it, i try again to specify new filename and all working fine; but i already has this bug 5-6 times at last 2 days (since installation of version 3.7.6)

P.S. sorry for my english Smile
GoldenWolf

Guest


today expirence: 20-30 refreshes at same directory at same time very often call this bug
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
I have already experienced the problem too. Thanks for pointing my attention to it.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
anon

Guest


Using 3.7.6 Build 306. I get this same error when the connection is reset. The Invalid memory dialoge continues to pop-up even after clicking OK for a very annoyingly large number of times. Where do I submit a bug? How can I help?

prikryl wrote:
I have already experienced the problem too. Thanks for pointing my attention to it.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
anon wrote:
Using 3.7.6 Build 306. I get this same error when the connection is reset. The Invalid memory dialoge continues to pop-up even after clicking OK for a very annoyingly large number of times.

Did you had the problem with previous releases too?

Quote:
Where do I submit a bug?

You did already Smile
_________________
Martin Prikryl
duerra
[View user's profile]
Donor
Joined: 2004-10-06
Posts: 45
I've had this problem for the last couple of releases, too. It appears to happen when a connection has somehow been severed, and WinSCP does whatever it does to re-establish that connection.

Also, if WinSCP hasn't detected a severed connection, and you try to change directories again, you'll eventually get the "15 seconds" warning, and afterwards when you try to reconnect again, the reconnect/cancel dialogue just keeps popping up until you force-kill WinSCP.
_________________
duerra wrote:
When you put everything into something, it means everything to you.
duerra
[View user's profile]
Donor
Joined: 2004-10-06
Posts: 45
Do you have any leads on this issue? Is there anything more that I can do to help?

Note that all my problems begin once my connection gets severed somehow. It's usually a problem with our company's router.
_________________
duerra wrote:
When you put everything into something, it means everything to you.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
duerra wrote:
Do you have any leads on this issue? Is there anything more that I can do to help?

Currently I have no clue, so I even do not know what to ask for Sad
_________________
Martin Prikryl
duerra
[View user's profile]
Donor
Joined: 2004-10-06
Posts: 45
Is there any place where this exceptions are written to file so that I could send you some sort of dump or something?
_________________
duerra wrote:
When you put everything into something, it means everything to you.
Guest




i have the same problem when i launch WinSCP3 3.7.5 and 3.7.6

I think maybe confilct to windows. I remember I use 3.7.5 with no problem first. though i don't use it very ofen, and one day, the problem appears.
Cipera

Guest


Strange is, that when i connect to my server without proxy settings, all goes fine.
As soon as i am in work, where i need proxy settings (and yes, they are corrrect) i get the following error message when i try to connect to my server..:

ERROR
Invald access to memory

Above is done all on the same laptop..
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
Cipera wrote:
Strange is, that when i connect to my server without proxy settings, all goes fine.
As soon as i am in work, where i need proxy settings (and yes, they are corrrect) i get the following error message when i try to connect to my server..:

What version of WinSCP are you using?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Cipera

Guest


V3.7.6, build 306

Really strange, without proxy settings it works perfect, with proxy settings i get the message.

If needed, i can e contacted on icq: 143744286
Cipera

Guest


Any suggestions...?

At home this weekend i can try the beta verison of 3.8
Maybe that helps.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
Cipera wrote:
Any suggestions...?

At home this weekend i can try the beta verison of 3.8
Maybe that helps.

None yet. Neither I think that 3.8 will solve the problem Sad Well, if it is about proxy, what I do not think. I guess there is something else.
hajma

Guest


version 3.8.0 build 312; Win 2k

when I setup proxy I get the error. It goes fine without it.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
What kind of proxy?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
wega51

Guest


Hi,

I too get the "invalid access to memory" error. It happens as after I start WinSCP and login to a session. The new 3.8 beta shows that the connection is established and when the main window tries to open (full screen), the error box appears. (The problem does not occur when the application is started not full screen.) After clicking OK, the program runs normally and no problems are encountered during the session. I had the problem with 3.7.6 and now also with the new 3.8 beta. I am running Windows XP (service pack 1) and no proxy server is set up.

Best regards,

Wega51
dodo74

Guest


Hi,

I have the same problem with "invalid access to memory" while using http proxy. Without that it works just fine, but I desparately need proxy settings to access my home server from my workplace. I tested v3.7.6 and 3.8 beta.

Zaug, Janez
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
Can someone finally tell me, with what proxy type do you have the problems? Smile
_________________
Martin Prikryl
wega51

Guest


Hi,

As I said before, I am having this problem WITHOUT any proxy setup. I believe the problem is related to the fact that the window is scaled to full size. When I just stretch the window to occupy the whole screen and then close the program everything works fine after restarting. However, when I use the maximize button and close the program, the next session opens with "Invalid access to memory". I am not a skilled Windows programmer, but it looks to me that the problem is in the user interface (GUI) handling.

Best regards,

Wega51.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24512
Location: Prague, Czechia
Definitely, there are several different bugs reported in the topic. I was referring to the one connected to proxy. Sorry for not being accurate.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
ftom75

Guest


wega51 wrote:
.... I believe the problem is related to the fact that the window is scaled to full size. ...

exactly the same for me with only one extension, i'm using two screens with ultramon software and i cannot send the winscp to the other screen with no problem, because the winscp will be resized and i can only close it.
Hotzi

Guest


Quote:
exactly the same for me with only one extension, i'm using two screens with ultramon software and i cannot send the winscp to the other screen with no problem, because the winscp will be resized and i can only close it.


Hello,

same problem with ultramon here, i cannot use the ultramon feature which moves a maximized windows to the next screen with WinSCP (WinSCP ist the only tool where i get this problem).

There is a screenshot with the moved WinSCP in the upper left corner:

Best regards

Hotzi
yjwong

Guest


I'm also using a proxy and I also got this error once I clicked the "Login" button. My proxy server is a HTTP proxy.
Advertisements

You can post new topics in this forum






Search Site

What is WinSCP?

It is award-winning SFTP client, SCP client, FTPS client and FTP client integrated into one software program for file transfer to FTP server or secure SFTP server. [More]

And it's free!

Donate

About donations

$9   $19   $49   $99

About donations

Recommend

WinSCP Privacy Policy

WinSCP License