Post a reply

Before posting, please read how to report bug or request support effectively.

Bug reports without an attached log file are usually useless.

Options
Add an Attachment

If you do not want to add an Attachment to your Post, please leave the Fields blank.

(maximum 10 MB; please compress large files; only common media, archive, text and programming file formats are allowed)

Options

Topic review

TheCliGuy

Thanks for the swift response. I have written to the PuTTY project asking for their feedback.
martin

Re: SSH Encryption Cipher Naming Convention

TheCliGuy wrote:

1. Do you agree with my conclusion that AES-128 SDCTR is the same as aes128-ctr?

Yes.

2. If you do agree with my first question, then why doesn't WinSCP use the standard naming convention in the logs?

I do not know. WinSCP SSH code comes from PuTTY project. If you want to know the answer, please ask its author.

One last thing, there is a spelling mistake in the output of WinSCP.com /info, algoritms should be algorithms.

Thanks. I'll fix that.
TheCliGuy

SSH Encryption Cipher Naming Convention

I connect to a third party SFTP server with a PowerShell script using WinSCPnet.dll. The server admin advised me that some security related changes are going to be made to the server and sent me a list of ciphers which would be supported once the changes have been made.

I wanted to determine which encryption cipher was currently being used when my script connected to the server, so I examined the logs...

(My tests were performed using WinSCP 5.15.9, WinSCPnet.dll and WinSCP.com)

The logs contained the following:
Initialised AES-128 SDCTR client->server encryption

Initialised AES-128 SDCTR server->client encryption


Using the list provided by the sever admin, I searched for AES-128 SDCTR, it was not there.

I've since done some research and it appears that AES-128 SDCTR is a synonym for aes128-ctr. I came to this conclusion by reading page 4 of RFC 4344 (https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4344):
The label <cipher>-ctr indicates that the block cipher <cipher> is to

be used in "stateful-decryption counter" (SDCTR) mode.


Furthermore, the IANA's Secure Shell Encryption Algorithm Name registry (https://www.iana.org/assignments/ssh-parameters/ssh-parameters.xhtml#ssh-parameters-17) doesn't contain AES-128 SDCTR but does contain aes128-ctr.

Interestingly the WinSCP.com /info command uses the naming aes128-ctr.

Two questions...
1. Do you agree with my conclusion that AES-128 SDCTR is the same as aes128-ctr?
2. If you do agree with my first question, then why doesn't WinSCP use the standard naming convention in the logs?

One last thing, there is a spelling mistake in the output of WinSCP.com /info, algoritms should be algorithms.