Topic "WinSCP360"

Author Message
KurĐ+

Guest


I have a problem with new 3.6 version
I have 2 configured connections with two hosts.
The 1st connection doesn't use proxy server. The 2nd does. The problem ist with the 2nd connection, when I click login i get an error:
Code:
Assertion failed: frontend, file D:\Martin\Projekty\WinSCP2\core\net.cpp, line 64

and than
Code:
Abnormal program termination


sometime i get also an error:
Code:
Assertion failed: Configuration, file D:\Martin\Projekty\WinSCP2\core\SecureShell.cpp, line 978


If you need more info, let me know, please.[/code]
Advertisements
KurD+

Guest


More info:
Log:
Code:
. WinSCP Version 3.6.0 (Build 217) (OS 5.0.2195 Service Pack 4)
. Login time: Freitag, 7. Mai 2004 13:55:36
. --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Session name: Home Compression
. Host name: **************** (Port: 443)
. User name: ******** (Password: Yes, Key file: No)
. Transfer Protocol: SCP
. SSH protocol version: 2 only; Compression: Yes
. Agent forwarding: No; TIS/CryptoCard: No; KI: Yes
. Ciphers: aes,blowfish,3des,WARN,des; Ssh2DES: No
. Ping type: N, Ping interval: 60 sec; Timeout: 15 sec
. SSH Bugs: -,-,-,-,-,-,-,-,
. Proxy: HTTP
. HostName: ********* (Port: 3128); Username: ; Passwd: No
. Return code variable: Autodetect; Lookup user groups: Yes
. Shell: /bin/sh, EOL: 0
. Local directory: E:\, Remote directory: /cygdrive, Update: No, Cache: Yes
. Cache directory changes: Yes, Permanent: Yes
. Clear aliases: Yes, Unset nat.vars: Yes, Resolve symlinks: Yes
. Alias LS: No, Ign LS warn: Yes, Scp1 Comp: No
. --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Looking up host "*************"
. Connecting to ************** port 443
* (EAccessViolation) EAccessViolation
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 25034
Location: Prague, Czechia
Thanks for your info. I think I do not need more information now. I'll ask if I need.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Guest




Have exact the same prob - any hints yet ? - BTW. MP your prog is a Genius Brain dump - what would we all do without it ? Very Happy
After testing new 3.6.0 always the above error occurs.
Win XP Pro system, and only the file.exe downloaded, not complete new install.

Greets Ron
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 25034
Location: Prague, Czechia
Quote:
Have exact the same prob - any hints yet ?

There is no help. It is a bug. I have fixed it already. Please wait for the next release (few days)

Or send an email to me and I'll send you back the fixed version. I would like to have it tested before release (I do not have any proxy to test it myself). This of course applis to KurD+ as well.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
KurD+

Guest


So I've tested the new version, it works very well with proxy (HTTP Proxy, I couldn't test with other type of proxy server).
Another question or actually two, if I have two transfers in background and I decide to delete one transfer it's working, but if I have one background transfer and I start second transfer (but not background) and then I decide to delete the "nobackground" transfer, winscp disconnect from server so the background transfer is also disconnected, is this feature from design or some type of bug?

2. I think, it would be nice to see also transfer rate in the background transfers window, not only amount of data transfered. It's only a suggesion.

Best Wishes
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 25034
Location: Prague, Czechia
KurD+ wrote:
Another question or actually two, if I have two transfers in background and I decide to delete one transfer it's working, but if I have one background transfer and I start second transfer (but not background) and then I decide to delete the "nobackground" transfer, winscp disconnect from server so the background transfer is also disconnected, is this feature from design or some type of bug?

It is by design. But it happens only for SCP protocol. With SFTP you may cancel the transfer without closing the whole connection. Personally I do not use SCP anymore, so until now I even haven't realized the implication you describe.

Quote:
2. I think, it would be nice to see also transfer rate in the background transfers window, not only amount of data transfered. It's only a suggesion.

I consider that.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
frodet

Guest


KurD+ wrote:
So I've tested the new version, it works very well with proxy (HTTP Proxy, I couldn't test with other type of proxy server).


Seems like this is much of the same, but with socks (socks5) instead.
. --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. WinSCP Version 3.6.1 (Build 221) (OS 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1)
. Login time: 14. mai 2004 14:06:35
. --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Session name: ft
. Host name: xxxxxx.net (Port: 22)
. User name: ft (Password: Yes, Key file: No)
. Transfer Protocol: SFTP (SCP)
. SSH protocol version: 2; Compression: No
. Agent forwarding: No; TIS/CryptoCard: No; KI: Yes; GSSAPI: No
. Ciphers: aes,blowfish,3des,WARN,des; Ssh2DES: No
. Ping type: -, Ping interval: 30 sec; Timeout: 15 sec
. SSH Bugs: -,-,-,-,-,-,-,-,
. Proxy: SOCKS5
. HostName: proxy.xx (Port: 1080); Username: ; Passwd: No
. Return code variable: Autodetect; Lookup user groups: Yes
. Shell: default, EOL: 0
. Local directory: default, Remote directory: home, Update: No, Cache: Yes
. Cache directory changes: Yes, Permanent: Yes
. Clear aliases: Yes, Unset nat.vars: Yes, Resolve symlinks: Yes
. Alias LS: No, Ign LS warn: Yes, Scp1 Comp: No
. --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Looking up host "xxxxxx.net"
* (ESshFatal) gethostbyname: unknown error
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 25034
Location: Prague, Czechia
frodet wrote:
Seems like this is much of the same, but with socks (socks5) instead.
....

I'm sorry, but I do not know how to help you with this Sad
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Guest




frodet wrote:
Seems like this is much of the same, but with socks (socks5) instead.


Did you specify on proxy settings:
"Do DNS name lookup at proxy end": YES ?
Guest




Anonymous wrote:

Did you specify on proxy settings:
"Do DNS name lookup at proxy end": YES ?


Thanks. Seems that did the trick! Very Happy
Guest




Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:

Did you specify on proxy settings:
"Do DNS name lookup at proxy end": YES ?


Thanks. Seems that did the trick! Very Happy

You welcome:)
KurD+
Advertisements

You can post new topics in this forum






Search Site

What is WinSCP?

It is award-winning SFTP client, SCP client, FTPS client and FTP client integrated into one software program for file transfer to FTP server or secure SFTP server. [More]

And it's free!

Donate

About donations

$9   $19   $49   $99

About donations

Recommend

WinSCP Privacy Policy

WinSCP License