Topic "Host name limit to 100 chars"

Author Message
Sergiu

Guest


Hello,

Is it possible to increase the number chars allowed for the host name?
Right now this is limited to 100 chars.

Regards,
Sergiu
Advertisements
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 26331
Location: Prague, Czechia
What host/provider uses hostnames longer than 100 characters?
Guest




Could hosts tend to have a lot of chars.
martouf

Guest


RFC 1035 Section 2.3.4 specifies a FQDN maximum of 255 octets, which for practical reasons, translates to a maximum of 253 ASCII chars.

UTF-8 is now also permissible for hostnames, but because of variable length character encoding, it's not easy to say exactly what the maximum UTF-8 chars would be (depends on the chars used in the hostname).

In any case, no matter if ASCII or UTF-8, a 100 character hostname should not be the maximum, according to the relevant RFC.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 26331
Location: Prague, Czechia
This request has been added to the tracker:
https://winscp.net/tracker/show_bug.cgi?id=1517
Sergiu

Guest


Thank you
Advertisements

You can post new topics in this forum






Search Site

What is WinSCP?

It is award-winning SFTP client, SCP client, FTPS client and FTP client integrated into one software program for file transfer to FTP server or secure SFTP server. [More]

And it's free!

Donate

About donations

$9   $19   $49   $99

About donations

Recommend

WinSCP Privacy Policy

WinSCP License