v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

Advertisement

Dmytro
Joined:
Posts:
5
Location:
Finland

v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

Severity: minor/cosmetic
Software info:
    Version of WinSCP: v.6.1, build 13674
    Windows version: 10 22H2, build 19045.3086
    Transfer protocol: S3
    Software is used through GUI, Command style.
    No error message, just wrong values set/displayed.
What happens:
When data is uploaded in the backround (queued) and speed throttling is enabled, whatever speed limit I set, the actual limit will be 2x of that value. E.g. if I set 10000 KB/s, actual limit will be 20000 KB/s and so on. I can see that the actual transfer speed is 20000 KB/s in the UI ("Speed" field) and it is also confirmed through the router interface monitoring. Other than that, copying of the data works OK.

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
40,567
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

Thanks for your report. Though I cannot reproduce the problem. If I set speed limit to "1000", I get 1MB/s, as expected. Can you please post some screenshot and Debug 1-level log file documenting the problem? Do you see the problem with S3 only? Or with any protocol?

Reply with quote

Dmytro
Joined:
Posts:
5
Location:
Finland

Re: v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

Regarding log-file: I will be able to do that later this week (there are some stuff still copying and I do not want to interrupt the process right now).
Screenshot attached. Speed was indeed ~40 MB/s (confirmed on the router).

Meanwhile, I've tested on another computer with the same version of WinSCP and Windows - behavior was the same (also S3). Interesting thing is that after I left computers for ~1 hour (i.e. on both of them monitors went to sleep, but computers were working in the background), one of the computers started to show correct numbers, i.e. 20000 = 20000 and so on. Second one still shows the buggy values.

P.S. Other protocols are not tested yet.
  • Screenshot 2023-06-19 182732.png (29.65 KB, Private file)
Description: Screenshot with the UI speed limit bug.

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar

Re: v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

Ok, I see. The speed limit applied to each connection separately. As you have two parallel connections, the limit is actually doubled.

Reply with quote

Dmytro
Joined:
Posts:
5
Location:
Finland

Re: v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

Aha, interesting. Is it actually a bug, or a feature? I mean, if this a feature, is it any way to switch to a more "classic" way?

P.S. Copying is still ongoing and I do not want to touch it. I'll make some test and debug-1 recordings, when it's done (which seems to be ~Sunday). Things are going slower than expected.

Reply with quote

Advertisement

Dmytro
Joined:
Posts:
5
Location:
Finland

v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit - debug log

Hi Martin,

If this is still relevant, please fint the attached log file (debug-1).
I've changed speed during the copying of 2 identical files in a sequence 5000-7500-10000-12500-15000 (manually).

Happy Juhannus,
Dmytro
  • WinSCP_20230624.zip (758.5 KB, Private file)
Description: Log file (zipped) with the copying of the two files to S3.

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar

Re: v.6.1: minor UI bug with the speed limit and indication in some cases

It's on the edge between bug and feature :)
It is not configurable.
I'll think about it.

Reply with quote

Advertisement

You can post new topics in this forum