Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

Advertisement

sithram
Joined:
Posts:
3
Location:
Barcelona, Spain

Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

Hello,

I am using WinSCP 3.8.2 in Windows 2003 Server SP1 (in a VMware virtual machine): when I'm installing it, I see a Error window with Access Memory Violation at the moment of it shows 'Registering to handle scp:// and sfpt:// addresses' in the installing window. If I don't mark 'Register to handle scp:// and sftp:// addresses', the first time that the error appears is in 'Looking for obsolete default translation' of the installing window. The installation is with Norton Commander.

Then, each time that I open any window of WinSCP3, I see this error. Do you know it? Do you know how can I solve it?

Thanks so much!

Xavier

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,658
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

What language are you running the setup with?
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

sithram
Joined:
Posts:
3
Location:
Barcelona, Spain

Re: Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

martin wrote:

What language are you running the setup with?
Hello Martin,

The operating system language is English, and I am installing WinSCP with winscp382setup.exe. Is it this information that you need?

Thanks!

Xavier

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,658
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

Yes. Any chance, that there are remnants on previous WinSCP versions in the directory you are installing the 3.8.2 to?
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

sithram
Joined:
Posts:
3
Location:
Barcelona, Spain

Re: Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

martin wrote:

Yes. Any chance, that there are remnants on previous WinSCP versions in the directory you are installing the 3.8.2 to?
In the first installation already it showed the error window. Next uninstall and returned to install and it always showed the error message.

Xavier

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,658
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: Windows 2003 Server SP1: Access memory violation

I've never seen the problem before. Maybe if more people experience this, we can find the common cause.
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

hmt
Guest

i can confirm this - language german, windows server 2003 sp1 ... access memory violation ... this is not a vm, it is a fresh installed - no old version of winscp was previousley installed

please help!

best regards hmt

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,658
Location:
Prague, Czechia

I'm going to prepare a debug version of WinSCP to trace this down. I'll contact you then.
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

Damarius
Guest

Exactly same error for me

I've got exactly the same error as sithram (same environment and same error message at the same step of installation). If i can help to solve this issue please let me know.

Reply with quote

Advertisement

Damarius
Guest

Exactly same error for me

I've got exactly the same error as sithram (same environment and same error message at the same step of installation). If i can help to solve this issue please let me know.

Reply with quote

Guest

I've got the similar problem with WinSCP.exe standalone executable/INI settings, under XPSP2/IE7.

When I press Language button of startup dialog, winscp says "Invalid access to memory". If winscp is set to certain languages (schinese here), then the settings of External Editors will be reset every session.

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,658
Location:
Prague, Czechia

I've got the similar problem with WinSCP.exe standalone executable/INI settings, under XPSP2/IE7.

When I press Language button of startup dialog, winscp says "Invalid access to memory". If winscp is set to certain languages (schinese here), then the settings of External Editors will be reset every session.
This will be fixed in the next release.
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

Advertisement

You can post new topics in this forum