Topic "Drag & Drop to desktop"

Author Message
_frank_

Guest


Hi,
in the last versions i have problems with the drag&Drop.
i use the (only available) temp-folder-option. This creates a tempfolder "%temp%\scp*" and puts the file in there, but after transfer finishes it does not move these files to destination...is this a bug or have i wrong preferences (default)?
I'm using zip-package...not installer (don't like them) Wink

regards Frank
Advertisements
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
Since what version are you getting the problem?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Guest




afair with 3.x it worked well, but with 4.x there are these problems

regads Frank
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
I'm not able to reproduce the problem. What version of Windows are you using? Are you sure it did worked in 3.8.2? Do it happen always or sometime only?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
nmincone

Guest


_frank_ wrote:
Hi,
in the last versions i have problems with the drag&Drop.
i use the (only available) temp-folder-option. This creates a tempfolder "%temp%\scp*" and puts the file in there, but after transfer finishes it does not move these files to destination...is this a bug or have i wrong preferences (default)?
I'm using zip-package...not installer (don't like them) Wink

regards Frank

Yes, why can't we diable the /temp folder option and copy directly? This is a pain when your dealing with huge filesets (1GB+).
Guest




Ok, found it, if I right click on the file and choose the target directly, it does not copy to a temp/tmp directory first. That will do!
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
Please read documentation.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Guest




prikryl wrote:
Please read documentation.


That good advice worked for me! The pertinent bit was where it told me I might have to restart the system (Windows Vista) before drag-and-drop would work.
goodman
[View user's profile]

Joined: 2007-07-13
Posts: 4
prikryl wrote:
Please read documentation.


My new 64-bit Vista Quadcore won't allow drag & drop to ANY regular folder (it creates a dummy folder scp### which does not have any contents).

YES, I restarted, and the Preference shows the check box and radio button with active "Use shell extension" (or so it thinks :)

Yes, the Norton interfaces works, but I'm so spoiled by using single Explorer window to drag to desktop or other folders directly!

BTW, drag FROM desktop or PC folders INTO an Explorer window works just fine!

Phil

PS Thanks for a great product--I travel around the world as a consultant, and it's so very nice to efficiently download & setup SCP at new locations.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
goodman wrote:
My new 64-bit Vista Quadcore won't allow drag & drop to ANY regular folder (it creates a dummy folder scp### which does not have any contents).

Drag&drop is not working properly yet on 64-bit Windows. BTW, are you using the drag&drop shell extension or not?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
goodman
[View user's profile]

Joined: 2007-07-13
Posts: 4
prikryl wrote:
goodman wrote:
My new 64-bit Vista Quadcore won't allow drag & drop to ANY regular folder (it creates a dummy folder scp### which does not have any contents).

Drag&drop is not working properly yet on 64-bit Windows. BTW, are you using the drag&drop shell extension or not?


Yes. It shows as active. Look forward to hearing of a fix. Thank you.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
And if you turn it off, does it work?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
goodman
[View user's profile]

Joined: 2007-07-13
Posts: 4
prikryl wrote:
And if you turn it off, does it work?


YES! If I disable "Drag & Drop" downloads by UN-checking the box "Allow moving from remote dir..." then Drag & Drop works perfectly to/from desktop or deeper folders, both in Commander and Explorer gui modes!

Thank you.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
goodman wrote:
YES! If I disable "Drag & Drop" downloads by UN-checking the box "Allow moving from remote dir..." then Drag & Drop works perfectly to/from desktop or deeper folders, both in Commander and Explorer gui modes!

Sorry I'm confused. Please again, do you have "Use shell extension" or "Use temporary folder" selected when it does not work? What did you changed to make it work?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
goodman
[View user's profile]

Joined: 2007-07-13
Posts: 4
If I have the checkbox, "Allow moving from remote...." checked and restart the PC so thatt this feature is ACTIVE, then drag & drop from desktop to remote does NOT work, no matter which radio button ("Use shell ext..." or "Use Temp folder") is selected.

If I UN-check the box, the drag & drop now works perfectly, only if I select radio button "Use Temp folder" (ie, if
"Use shell ext..." is selected, does not do drag & drop--get same 'scp#####' folder on desktop with no content in it)
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
What exactly happens if you attempt to drag file, while having both "use temp folder" and "allow moving..." checked?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
icebrkr

Guest


This appears to be some wonkiness with Vista (32bit). I also have the extension loaded and I cannot drag & drop to my desktop from WinSCP. Vista does some things differently. Like my little application I wrote won't auto-start when I boot up, even though I wrote the correct registry settings.

The temp directory thing works, but it seems to take forever.

The latest and greatest version of WinSCP on my XP machine works just fine.

--Tim
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
icebrkr wrote:
This appears to be some wonkiness with Vista (32bit). I also have the extension loaded and I cannot drag & drop to my desktop from WinSCP.

What happens instead?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
icebrkr

Guest


prikryl wrote:
icebrkr wrote:
This appears to be some wonkiness with Vista (32bit). I also have the extension loaded and I cannot drag & drop to my desktop from WinSCP.

What happens instead?


Sorry it took so long to get back. It just creates a scpXXXX folder with no content. I took a screen-cap of the process so you can see.
FPTUser

Guest


Using Vista 64 SP1, and WinSCP 4.07 (Build 370). I have installed the extension and have rebooted.

Checking the "Allow moving..." box with "Use Shell Extension" only creates an scpxxx directory and then does nothing else.

Checking the "Allow moving..." box with "Use Temporary Directory" does work.

I haven't tried any beta versions as I wasn't sure how stable they were.

Thanks!
icebrkr

Guest


FPTUser wrote:
Using Vista 64 SP1, and WinSCP 4.07 (Build 370). I have installed the extension and have rebooted.

Checking the "Allow moving..." box with "Use Shell Extension" only creates an scpxxx directory and then does nothing else.

Checking the "Allow moving..." box with "Use Temporary Directory" does work.

I haven't tried any beta versions as I wasn't sure how stable they were.

Thanks!


https://winscp.net/tracker/show_bug.cgi?id=254

Fix should be coming out as soon as Martin is ready for the next release Smile I suppose I shouldn't speak for Martin. lol!
Guest




icebrkr wrote:

https://winscp.net/tracker/show_bug.cgi?id=254

Fix should be coming out as soon as Martin is ready for the next release Smile I suppose I shouldn't speak for Martin. lol!


Unfortunately this fix does not work for my system. I updated to 4.14 beta and the same problem persists. However, i no longer have an scpxxx directory created:

With "Allow moving" and "Use shell extension" selected, when I drag onto my desktop, the copy cursor (with the small + sign) does not appear, instead it looks more like a "move" cursor than a "copy" cursor. But when I drop, nothing is done.

With "Allow moving" and "Use temporary folder" selected, I do get a copy cursor and it does work.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
Quote:
Unfortunately this fix does not work for my system. I updated to 4.14 beta and the same problem persists. However, i no longer have an scpxxx directory created:

With "Allow moving" and "Use shell extension" selected, when I drag onto my desktop, the copy cursor (with the small + sign) does not appear, instead it looks more like a "move" cursor than a "copy" cursor. But when I drop, nothing is done.

With "Allow moving" and "Use temporary folder" selected, I do get a copy cursor and it does work.

Can you provide me your email address, so I can send you a debug version of WinSCP to track the problem? If you do not want to post the address here, you can send me an email. You will find it (if you log in) in my forum profile. Thanks.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Guest




prikryl wrote:

Can you provide me your email address, so I can send you a debug version of WinSCP to track the problem? If you do not want to post the address here, you can send me an email. You will find it (if you log in) in my forum profile. Thanks.


Hi Martin, I have sent you an email.

Thanks.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24993
Location: Prague, Czechia
Quote:
Hi Martin, I have sent you an email.

Thanks. This bug has been added to tracker.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Advertisements

You can post new topics in this forum






Search Site

What is WinSCP?

It is award-winning SFTP client, SCP client, FTPS client and FTP client integrated into one software program for file transfer to FTP server or secure SFTP server. [More]

And it's free!

Donate

About donations

$9   $19   $49   $99

About donations

Recommend

WinSCP Privacy Policy

WinSCP License