Topic "How to change delays in command mode ?"

Author Message
Rookie

Guest


Hi everyone,

With the graphical interface you can change the delayx between two attemps of reconnection inthe case of the link with the server had been cut.
This is in the "Preferences" menu, resume->automatic reconnect->reconnect after xx seconds.

My problem is that I need to use the command mode and I don't know how to change the timer between two reconnections ? Shocked
Do i need to change a code line in the software ? and where? I can't find it.
Or can I load a parameter file and change easily this timer.


Thanks for your help.

Cedric.
Advertisements
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24995
Location: Prague, Czechia
Please read FAQ.
The option you are looking for is SessionReopenNoConfirmation.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Rookie

Guest


I read (quickly, certainly too) FAQ but it'snot easy to find it.
Thakns for your answer prikly.
Rookie

Guest


My research on the FAQ did not match any documents. Have you got an interesting link for me ?
Rookie

Guest


I just foud it in the soft code :

FSessionReopenNoConfirmation = 2000;

Is "2000" the delay in ms between two attemps of reconnections ?

Thanks Martin.
Cedric

Guest


I changed the paramater "FSessionReopenNoConfirmation = 2000;" to rise the delay between two attemps of reconnection BUT IT DOES NOT WORK. Sad

It seemed to be the good option but in reality it doesn't change anything. Confused I precise that I Work in CONSOLE mode.

Is there a problem of mode ? I mean do i need to be reopenNoConfirmation mode whereas I'm maybe in reopenAuto mode ? Question

I changed the code but it's like if I never pass through the function "QueryReopen" which calls a "Sleep" of "Configuration->SessionReopenNoConfirmation".


Actually, i'm searching for rising the delay between two attemps of reconnection. This is to say between two message "Searching for host" in CONSOLE MODE.

Coul you help me a bit more ?

Thanks.

Cedric.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24995
Location: Prague, Czechia
Do you have "option confirm off" set?
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Guest




prikryl wrote:
Do you have "option confirm off" set?


Yes "options confirm off" is set.
martin
[View user's profile]
Site Admin
Joined: 2002-12-10
Posts: 24995
Location: Prague, Czechia
Well if you are able to compile WinSCP you may try to trace that down yourself. Because I have no more clue.
_________________
Martin Prikryl
Rookie

Guest


I compiled and ran the program in debug mode(step by step) and I'm not sure to pass at the ligne which calls this parameter.

I deleted the "if" condition before to be sure but the line "searching for local host" is still repeting every 2 seconds instead of 30 s for example...
CG
[View user's profile]

Joined: 2007-07-10
Posts: 5
In fact, our problem is that after 3h or deconnexion there are memory problems( winscp's size is 18 Mo) or the CPU is 100% busy.

This is why wewant to raise delays of connecting attemps int the aim to decrease the CPU load or the memory leak.

Can you help ?
Guest




To be more precise:

we would try to change the value of two connection attemps which is identified by the trace "Network error: No route to host".
It is currently 2 seconds between two identical messages.
Advertisements

You can post new topics in this forum






Search Site

What is WinSCP?

It is award-winning SFTP client, SCP client, FTPS client and FTP client integrated into one software program for file transfer to FTP server or secure SFTP server. [More]

And it's free!

Donate

About donations

$9   $19   $49   $99

About donations

Recommend

WinSCP Privacy Policy

WinSCP License