network error: "software caused connection abort" persists

Advertisement

drstalint63
Joined:
Posts:
6

network error: "software caused connection abort" persists

hi...i m using winscp to connect to iphone via USB cable thru iphone tunnel...
it worked fine for a while on my laptop(vista ultimate).....
but after a day or so when i logon using the ip no 127.0.0.1 it returns a network eror "software caused connection abort"....
but it works fine when i enter ip address for wifi 192.168.2.---
i have searched many forums abt this but all i found were errors that occured after logging in and running winscp for a while but not at the login itself...
some forums suggested to turn off the firewall, deactivate antivirus, uninstallantivirus,enabling and disabling keepalives and so on...
but nothing works please help me on this......
i m using winscp version 4.1.7 and the latest iphone tunnel

Reply with quote

Advertisement

drstalint63
Joined:
Posts:
6

found the answer myself

i found the answer myself for that..
when i tried to connect iphone to i tunes it returned itunes cannot connect because it received an invalid response from the device.....
so i deleted all files related to apple in c/users/application data/....
and it worked perfectly fine later...
i cud even connect to winscp using iphone tunnel

Reply with quote

iPhoneUser Mac/Win/Parall
Guest

Connection error: activate SSH in boss prefs

Hi

another reason for the connection error you are describing may be that the SHH function is turned OFF in Boss Prefs (might be useful to save battery). Just start Boss Prefs and turn toggle back ON. Then the iTunnel Suite 2.7 with WinSCP should work fine.

I am using a Mac with a Windows XP emulation (Parallels) with the iTunnel Suite to connect because it is the best solution I know. Anyone with a solution to connect an apple computer as EASILY as with the iTunnel Suite to the iPhone via USB (not Wifi)?
:roll:

Reply with quote

zzyzx
Guest

ssh iphone via USB cable

Hey I've had the same problem. I recently had to restore my iphone to factory settings and now I rejailbroke it and am trying to ssh into my iphone again. However, this time when i try to use iphone tunnel suite, whenever i try to login, it gives me this error "Network error: Software caused abort". Its killing me!

Things to know:
1. Yes my USB is connected with the computer
2. I installed OpenSSH on Cydia and made sure it was on
3. my host name is "127.0.0.1", user name is "root", password is "alpine"
4. my iphone is not syncing when i try to ssh

PLEASE HELP!!

Reply with quote

Guest

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function

Reply with quote

Jiggins
Guest

THANK YOU!!!!

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function




Thank You So Much!!!!!! Was rackin' my brain trying to figure this out!!

Reply with quote

iphone user
Guest

thanks

thank you very much for the "lockdown folder" solution

the problem has been killing me for weeks and your solution just worked beautifully!

Reply with quote

dav
Guest

Brilliant ! :)
Thank you sooooooooooo much for the Lockdown solution
I had to turn iTunes on and off again right after copying it :wink:

Reply with quote

Guest

Hey i have a quick question how would you get this to work on windows vista because they replaced the C:\Documents and Settings\username\ folder and i dont know how to fix the WINSCP problem since i have vista

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

Thank you

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function

Thank you very much this fixed my problem :D :mrgreen:

Reply with quote

Guest

WORKED FOR ME!!!! TAHNKS

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function


HEY THAT WORKDED FOR ME THANKS SOOOO MUCH

Reply with quote

Andy Mars
Guest

Same problem here, how do you fix it on Vista? I used to have a lockdown folder on XP, but it doesn't seem to exist in Vista.

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

doesnt work for me

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function



Arghhh!! this is so annoying.. it doesnt work for me.. I keep getting "Network error: Software caused connection abort" or "Connection refused"

any other sugestions?

Reply with quote

Nekopa
Guest

For vista

I found the lockdown folder in Vista. It is on the main drive under Program Data. It is a hidden folder. Copying this to the user/appdata/roaming/applecomputer fixed the lockdown problem and now I have USB ssh access to my iPhone :)

Reply with quote

wolfparking
Guest

Still no luck....

I was able to connect my iphone via usb/tunnel/winscp on another computer at work, but no success at home even with the lockdown folder solution. Any other ideas?

Windows XP
iphone: OS 3.0

Reply with quote

pondstar
Guest

thank you sir, it works... finally

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function


I came upon this thread while googling for a solution.
it works and i thank you so much.

Reply with quote

dog657
Guest

what

help pleas wen i go to c/ documents and setings/ the Application Data polder i cant find it its not there i have widows home profesional and winscp i tunel i have open ssh, auto ssh, and togle ssh but i still cant find the Application Datafolder in my c/drive help :cry: :cry: :cry:

Reply with quote

drstalint63
Joined:
Posts:
6

Re: what

dog657 wrote:

help pleas wen i go to c/ documents and setings/ the Application Data polder i cant find it its not there i have widows home profesional and winscp i tunel i have open ssh, auto ssh, and togle ssh but i still cant find the Application Datafolder in my c/drive help :cry: :cry: :cry:
do a custom search in c drive and you shall find it...

Reply with quote

Coke
Guest

PLEASE HELP!

I did the LockDown solution but it's not working.
I'm on 3.1.2 with my iPhone and i can't ssh.
Am i so unlucky?
I have afc2usb installed, but i can't ssh :(.
Another solution please?

Reply with quote

fjcruiser
Guest

Windows 7 - Still having this problem

I tried copying the Lockdown folder and rebooting both phone and desktop but still no dice... this is the log I get:

. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.939 --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.940 WinSCP Version 4.2.5 (Build 624) (OS 6.1.7600)
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.940 Login time: Thursday, December 31, 2009 5:13:38 PM
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.940 --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.940 Session name: root@127.0.0.1
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.940 Host name: 127.0.0.1 (Port: 22)
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 User name: root (Password: Yes, Key file: No)
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 Tunnel: No
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 Transfer Protocol: SCP
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 Ping type: -, Ping interval: 30 sec; Timeout: 15 sec
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 Proxy: none
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 SSH protocol version: 2; Compression: No
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 Bypass authentication: No
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.941 Try agent: Yes; Agent forwarding: No; TIS/CryptoCard: No; KI: Yes; GSSAPI: No
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 Ciphers: aes,blowfish,3des,WARN,arcfour,des; Ssh2DES: No
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 SSH Bugs: -,-,-,-,-,-,-,-,-
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 SFTP Bugs: -,-
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 Return code variable: Autodetect; Lookup user groups: Yes
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 Shell: default, EOL: 0
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 Clear aliases: Yes, Unset nat.vars: Yes, Resolve symlinks: Yes
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 LS: ls -la, Ign LS warn: Yes, Scp1 Comp: No
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 Local directory: default, Remote directory: home, Update: No, Cache: Yes
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 Cache directory changes: Yes, Permanent: Yes
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 DST mode: 1
. 2009-12-31 17:13:38.942 --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. 2009-12-31 17:13:39.044 Looking up host "127.0.0.1"
. 2009-12-31 17:13:39.044 Connecting to 127.0.0.1 port 22
. 2009-12-31 17:13:40.081 Failed to connect to 127.0.0.1: Network error: Connection refused
* 2009-12-31 17:13:40.211 (ESshFatal) Network error: Connection refused.

Any suggestions??
Thanks!

Reply with quote

alalex
Guest

almost!

Well it kind of solved something. Now in iTunnel i can go a bit further, but then in the command window it shows this:

"Could not encode message as XMLAMDeviceStartService = 0"

Anyone knows about that?

Reply with quote

appleisgod
Guest

WTF

:? I have a 3rd generation ipod touch OS 3.1.2 with OpenSSH installed. I go to winSCP and enter the IP address, put in my user name and my custom password and press log on. I do this by wifi. It gives me a error "Network error: Connection timed out." Why does this keep happening and does anybody have a solution? :?

Reply with quote

appleisgod
Guest

Re: WTF

appleisgod wrote:

:? I have a 3rd generation ipod touch OS 3.1.2 with OpenSSH installed. I go to winSCP and enter the IP address, put in my user name and my custom password and press log on. I do this by wifi. It gives me a error "Network error: Connection timed out." Why does this keep happening and does anybody have a solution? :?

I got it!!! :P

Reply with quote

zero1
Guest

Re: WTF

appleisgod wrote:

appleisgod wrote:

:? I have a 3rd generation ipod touch OS 3.1.2 with OpenSSH installed. I go to winSCP and enter the IP address, put in my user name and my custom password and press log on. I do this by wifi. It gives me a error "Network error: Connection timed out." Why does this keep happening and does anybody have a solution? :?

I got it!!! :P

What did you do? I have this same problem, it used to work perfectly but stopped working suddenly, please help me out

Reply with quote

C....T
Guest

Password

i've been trying username: root password: alpine for hours and NOTHING.....i think the password "alpine" isn't working..please help

Reply with quote

Sarian
Guest

I have the Help you need !!!

Try this :

1)Search on Google this : iFunBox download
2)Download and install it
3) Just connect your iphone ... he will autodetect it and ther you have a perfect ssh tool ! ... no user and no pass !

It works with all O.S. .... even 3.0 that iTunnel doesn't.

Reply with quote

GuestBR
Guest

Re: I have the Help you need !!!

Sarian wrote:

Try this :

1)Search on Google this : iFunBox download
2)Download and install it
3) Just connect your iphone ... he will autodetect it and ther you have a perfect ssh tool ! ... no user and no pass !

It works with all O.S. .... even 3.0 that iTunnel doesn't.


Oh my god, perfect !! Best solutions of all, thank you so much !! :mrgreen:

Reply with quote

Guest

Thank you guys

Just a quick thank you to everyone who takes the time to help us novice-types.
Been struggling to find a cure for my Win 7 situation and the funbox works 8)
finally!!
Thank you thank you thank you!

Reply with quote

TLeBlanc
Guest

iPhone 2G - Restore Needed

I have an original iPhone that suddenly went belly-up over the weekend. I've been having no problems with it, not jailbroken or anything.

I have a new iPhone 3G as of Monday, so I have a working iPhone again. But I don't buy the "it's a hardware problem" that I got from the Apple Store when I brought the iPhone in to have the software re-installed to get past the error 23 I was getting with iTunes trying to do the DFU restore.

I've read through the use of WinSCP and iTunnel, as well as the i-FunBox tool. I've got all 3 installed on my desktop PC, but I can't successfully connect to the old iPhone in its current state. Had no problem connecting to the new iPhone 3G with i-FunBox, so I could see how it worked.

How do I get the old iPhone 2G to work again? This is more of a technical exercise, not planning to actually use the phone, since my AT&T service has been transferred to the new 3G. But I'd like to figure out how to get past the error 23 and make the old iPhone usable again, if possible. If for no other reason than to disprove the "it's a hardware problem" diagnosis. Make sense?

Can you assist?

Reply with quote

Innomen
Guest

ifunbox fail

Funbox is good but it won't let you change file permissions which is why I need ssh.

Could not encode message as XMLAMDeviceStartService = 0

Lockdown folder move had no effect.

Reply with quote

TTT.t.
Guest

IPhone 3GS Win xp

I have no lockdown folder in the place u mantioned.
Plz help, gto the same problem with iTunnel and Win Scp.

Thanks in advance!

Reply with quote

jbosari
Guest

another solution

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function
This didn't work for me. Instead, I checked "advanced" then connection-->Tunnel. Check, "Connect through SSH tunnel"
I entered IP address next to port, root for user name, alpine for pw, then "login"
Box pops up, make sure phone is fully on. If it goes to sleep on you, you can't log on. it will prompt for password again. Enter it. Voila, you're in!

Reply with quote

mr.mike
Guest

grrrrr ssh

hey ok well im trying to ssh my 3gs running 4.2.1 and having no luck this is what i have so far
1..went to cydia got openssh,toggle ssh also
2. got winscp423
3. opened my sbs settings and made sure ssh was on
4. restarted my phone
5. opened winscp423 log in my ip pass alpine also root
6.i set it too File Protocol to SCP since i have a 3gs
7.i tryed it log in and i get" Connection Refused

what the heck am i doing wrong?

i used my iphone 4 and it worked but my 3gs no luck

PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!

i also tryed to run as administrator

Reply with quote

NOONE
Guest

Openssh

YO!!!! use iFunBox!!!! its sooooo easy!!!
i solved my prob in 3 sec with:
1-ipod touch 4g
2-iOS 4.2.1
3-half broken no rebooting(curse celeste...damn!)

DO IT!!!

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

Re: network error: "software caused connection abort" persists

I had the same problem. Upgraded an iphone 2g to 3.1.3 and jailbroke it with snowbreeze. Evertyhing ok but for the 0xE8008001 error. Can't install some apps from itunes.

Cydia would fix that, but it won't launch. To fix cydia i apparently need an ssh-connection. That refuses to work.

Well, after a few hours i found a VERY simple solution:
(<invalid hyperlink removed by admin>)

use iphonebrowser/ifunbox/whatever and delete everything else from etc/apt/sources.list.d/ execpt saurik.list (do a backup if you like, you can set those back manually too later)

Restart cydia and do a full upgrade. That's it. :D

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

Re: network error: "software caused connection abort" persists

Guest wrote:

I had the same problem. Upgraded an iphone 2g to 3.1.3 and jailbroke it with snowbreeze. Evertyhing ok but for the 0xE8008001 error. Can't install some apps from itunes.

Cydia would fix that, but it won't launch. To fix cydia i apparently need an ssh-connection. That refuses to work.

Well, after a few hours i found a VERY simple solution:
(<invalid hyperlink removed by admin>)

use iphonebrowser/ifunbox/whatever and delete everything else from etc/apt/sources.list.d/ execpt saurik.list (do a backup if you like, you can set those back manually too later)

Restart cydia and do a full upgrade. That's it. :D

also, look at this:
https://developerinstincts.blogspot.com/2009/12/ssh-to-iphone-via-usb.html

there are different versions for the tunnel that work with different versions of itunes etc.

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

This works for me with fw 3.1.3 in 2g

With winscp + ifunbox try this:
Run ifunbox, if it finds the open port automatically connect with winscp like this:

advanced settings ->
ssh: enable legacy use of single-DES in SSH-2
connection: enable connect through tunnel -> hostname: type here the ip which should be shown in ifunbox
session: connect to 127.0.0.1

wait for login

Reply with quote

jayswifey176
Guest

please help

hi i keep having the 15 second timeout error on winscp on windows 7 i have an 4th gen ipod touch ios 5 please email me nellspearsjob@yahoo.com to help me out.

Reply with quote

zOnDazAyD
Guest

HELP!

sup

when i enter my ip address on my ipone 4 running ios5 and i enter the User name & Password which is :root pass: alpine then when i click on Login some kind of error reconnect in 5s :S i dont know what 2 do! peeps! :?: :|

Reply with quote

cl604
Guest

Worked 100%

iFunbox worked like a charm! Just download that and plug in your iPhone, I have the iPhone 4, once detected, you can access all the files!

Reply with quote

Guest

Re: For vista

Nekopa wrote:

I found the lockdown folder in Vista. It is on the main drive under Program Data. It is a hidden folder. Copying this to the user/appdata/roaming/applecomputer fixed the lockdown problem and now I have USB ssh access to my iPhone :)
it doesnt work where do i put this stuff in for it to work???

Reply with quote

Prince2Fresh
Guest

Re: For vista

Nekopa wrote:

I found the lockdown folder in Vista. It is on the main drive under Program Data. It is a hidden folder. Copying this to the user/appdata/roaming/applecomputer fixed the lockdown problem and now I have USB ssh access to my iPhone :)
it doesnt work where do i put this stuff in for it to work???

Reply with quote

Prince2Fresh
Guest

Re: For vista

Prince2Fresh wrote:

Nekopa wrote:

I found the lockdown folder in Vista. It is on the main drive under Program Data. It is a hidden folder. Copying this to the user/appdata/roaming/applecomputer fixed the lockdown problem and now I have USB ssh access to my iPhone :)
it doesnt work where do i put this stuff in for it to work???
Where do i find folder in WIndows 7..

Reply with quote

Cas ba1
Guest

Re: I have the Help you need !!!

Sarian wrote:

Try this :

1)Search on Google this : iFunBox download
2)Download and install it
3) Just connect your iphone ... he will autodetect it and ther you have a perfect ssh tool ! ... no user and no pass !

It works with all O.S. .... even 3.0 that iTunnel doesn't.
This worked perfectly. Quick and easy download, free, and easy to use! Thanks!! =D

Reply with quote

Cas ba1
Guest

Easiest solution

After I literally JUST got the iFunBox, i saw the OpenSSH option. I tried it, and it told me to make sure OpenSSH is installed on my device... I might be the only one, but after I restored my iPod, I forgot to reinstall the OpenSSH. After i reinstalled it, WinSCP worked perfectly. Hope this helps a lot of people, and I wasn't the only person just being dumb.

Reply with quote

IRath
Guest

Re: doesnt work for me

Guest wrote:

Anonymous wrote:

Just to clarify for other people, i am using ITS2.7, winxp, itunes 8.2 and facing this problem. After searching for whole day, finally get this solution work.

To make it clear,

copy the "Lockdown Folder" from

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Apple\

and

paste into

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Apple Computer\

username is the name you use to login.

It will function



Arghhh!! this is so annoying.. it doesnt work for me.. I keep getting "Network error: Software caused connection abort" or "Connection refused"

any other sugestions?

I stuck with this problem also. How to fix it?

Reply with quote

wero
Guest

Re: Easiest solution

Cas ba1 wrote:

After I literally JUST got the iFunBox, i saw the OpenSSH option. I tried it, and it told me to make sure OpenSSH is installed on my device... I might be the only one, but after I restored my iPod, I forgot to reinstall the OpenSSH. After i reinstalled it, WinSCP worked perfectly. Hope this helps a lot of people, and I wasn't the only person just being dumb.


GREAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SOLVED THANK YOU SO MUCH I JUST NEEDED TO DOWNLOAD "OPENSSH" FROM CYDIA and it worked perfectly thanxs :idea: :D :lol:

Reply with quote

WERO
Guest

Re: Easiest solution

wero wrote:

Cas ba1 wrote:

After I literally JUST got the iFunBox, i saw the OpenSSH option. I tried it, and it told me to make sure OpenSSH is installed on my device... I might be the only one, but after I restored my iPod, I forgot to reinstall the OpenSSH. After i reinstalled it, WinSCP worked perfectly. Hope this helps a lot of people, and I wasn't the only person just being dumb.


GREAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SOLVED THANK YOU SO MUCH I JUST NEEDED TO DOWNLOAD "OPENSSH" FROM CYDIA and it worked perfectly thanxs :idea: :D :lol:

BY THE WAY IM USING WINDOWS 7, IOS 6.0.1 (IPOD)

Reply with quote

Advertisement

You can post new topics in this forum