problem with new router

Advertisement

hrudnick
Joined:
Posts:
4
Location:
Chile

problem with new router

I was using WinSCP for FTP, I had no problems until I bought a new Linksys router (model WRT54G2). Everything works fine but WinSCP. Now I get the following log

. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 User name: frontrow (Password: Yes, Key file: No)
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 Tunnel: No
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 Transfer Protocol: FTP
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 Ping type: C, Ping interval: 30 sec; Timeout: 15 sec
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 Proxy: none
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 FTP: Passive: Yes
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 Local directory: default, Remote directory: home, Update: No, Cache: Yes
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 Cache directory changes: Yes, Permanent: Yes
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 DST mode: 1
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.156 --------------------------------------------------------------------------
. 2009-02-26 18:32:35.218 Connecting to appletv.local ...
. 2009-02-26 18:32:50.156 Timeout detected.
. 2009-02-26 18:32:50.156 Connection failed.
* 2009-02-26 18:32:50.171 (ESshFatal) Connection failed.
* 2009-02-26 18:32:50.171 Timeout detected.
* 2009-02-26 18:32:50.171 Connection failed.


Any sugestions?

thanks

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,096
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: problem with new router

Are you able to connect with any other FTP client?
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

hrudnick
Joined:
Posts:
4
Location:
Chile

Re: problem with new router

martin wrote:

Are you able to connect with any other FTP client?
yes, with the web browser using ftp://frontrow@192.168.1.100

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,096
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: problem with new router

Can you connect with WinSCP using IP address?
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,096
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: problem with new router

hrudnick wrote:

Yes, I can
OK. So other way around. Are you able to connect with your browser using hostname (appletv.local)?
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

hrudnick
Joined:
Posts:
4
Location:
Chile

Re: problem with new router

martin wrote:

hrudnick wrote:

Yes, I can
OK. So other way around. Are you able to connect with your browser using hostname (appletv.local)?

No

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
28,096
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: problem with new router

OK, so you cannot connect with any other FTP client using hostname...
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

Advertisement

You can post new topics in this forum