WinSCP doesn't display commander

Advertisement

smartwombat
Joined:
Posts:
2

WinSCP doesn't display commander

I've installed WinSCP4.2.7 on two WinXP computers.
One has XP SP2, the other XP SP3.

On the XP SP2 computer, it works; connects, commander appears, I can copy files.
On the XP SP3 computer, it will connect, but after connection the screen does not appear.
The commander window doesn't appear, and there is a WinSCP process running but it has no UI.
I have to terminate it with task manager.

So it seems to be something that is specific to my XP SP3 computer.
Perhaps an interaction with other installed libraries, or IE configuration.

What can I do to help narrow this down?

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
29,266
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: WinSCP doesn't display commander

I've sent you a debug version.
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

smartwombat
Joined:
Posts:
2

debug version works

Thanks, Martin.
Sorry it took a while, I was on holiday.

I can't reproduce the problem with the debug version.
Running with the debug version it correctly displays the commander interface.
With the standard version, it doesn't.

I also tried turing on logging, and that caused the stadnard (non-debug) version to display the commander interface!
Then disabling logging would make it fail again.

I'll email to you the zipped tracing file from the debug version.
Let me know if you also want the ordinary log files.

Thanks for your support!

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

Hello,

i have nearly the same Problem on an iSCSI System. WinXp SP3
Neither WinSCP3 nor WinSCP 4.2.7 is displaying the UI.
There is a WinSCP Prozess. The CPU usage is about 40% on a 800Mhz PC.
On other WinXP SP3 Systems (Same Setup), there is no Problem, so i think it belongs to iSCSI.

I made a Bugreport: https://winscp.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=29685#29685

Maybe the same problem? Or not? :roll:

Please let me know your results.

Thanks.

Reply with quote

Guest

Re: WinSCP doesn't display commander

I have the same issue, WinSCP v4.3.4 (build 1428) on WinXP Pro v2002 SP3, using Commander GUI, the GUI disappears after I provide username & password, no error messages, but Taskmanager shows WinSCP.exe continues to run. I get the same result no matter what protocol I switch to. When I switch to Explorer GUI, everything works, so I have been using Explorer interface.

smartwombat wrote:

I've installed WinSCP4.2.7 on two WinXP computers.
One has XP SP2, the other XP SP3.

On the XP SP2 computer, it works; connects, commander appears, I can copy files.
On the XP SP3 computer, it will connect, but after connection the screen does not appear.
The commander window doesn't appear, and there is a WinSCP process running but it has no UI.
I have to terminate it with task manager.

So it seems to be something that is specific to my XP SP3 computer.
Perhaps an interaction with other installed libraries, or IE configuration.

What can I do to help narrow this down?

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
29,266
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: WinSCP doesn't display commander

Anonymous wrote:

I have the same issue, WinSCP v4.3.4 (build 1428) on WinXP Pro v2002 SP3, using Commander GUI, the GUI disappears after I provide username & password, no error messages, but Taskmanager shows WinSCP.exe continues to run. I get the same result no matter what protocol I switch to. When I switch to Explorer GUI, everything works, so I have been using Explorer interface.
Can you send me an email, so I can send you back a debug version of WinSCP to track the problem? Please include link back to this topic in your email. Also note in this topic that you have sent the email. Thanks.

You will find my address (if you log in) in my forum profile.

_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

Guest
Guest

Re: WinSCP doesn't display commander

Hello would you kindly allow me a copy of the debug version for winscp as well. It will not open the main window.

Thanks,

zain.rafique@gmail.com

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
29,266
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: WinSCP doesn't display commander

Guest wrote:

Hello would you kindly allow me a copy of the debug version for winscp as well. It will not open the main window.
Are you using the latest version of WinSCP?
If you are, please send me an email, so I can send you back a debug version of WinSCP to track the problem? Please include link back to this topic in your email. Also note in this topic that you have sent the email. Thanks.

You will find my address (if you log in) in my forum profile.

_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

Guest

commander gui did not appear after login

Hi,
I user winscp at a w2003 server. winscp will be started via commandline interface with ip, user and password. I connect to opensshd at a windows server (20008/2003) the smaller window with the login procedure is shown and succeed and up to 50% the commander Window did not appear.
I find some entries but no solution. (I use the newest released version 4.3.7)

Reply with quote

Advertisement

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
29,266
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: the last post was from me

zeus_12345 wrote:

the last post was from me if you need my email
Thanks. I'll contact you shortly.
_________________
Martin Prikryl

Reply with quote

martin
Site Admin
martin avatar
Joined:
Posts:
29,266
Location:
Prague, Czechia

Re: the last post was from me

zeus_12345 wrote:

the last post was from me if you need my email
I have sent you an email with a debug version of WinSCP to address you have used to register on this forum.

Reply with quote

ToonGeneral
Joined:
Posts:
1
Location:
United Kingdom

I've the exact same problem, running 4.3.8 build 1771. The OS is Windows Server 2008 R2, SP1.

Login box appears, enter session details, get prompted for password, then nothing happens. There is a WinSCP process in task manager but no GUI.

Turning on logging shows that the password is sent but no further replies received. If logging is on the logging console goes unresponsive and there is still no GUI.

Reply with quote

Advertisement

You can post new topics in this forum